Clackmannan and Eastern

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Stirlingshire and Clackmannanshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 616
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3) Stirlingshire and Clackmannanshire, Clackmannan and Eastern

Elected Members

  1. Ralph Glyn

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated standing as Conservative at 1922 General Election.
  2. Lauchlan Weir

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  3. James Johnston

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check const
  4. Lauchlan Weir

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1939*
    Date of exit: 18 August 1939
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Arthur Woodburn

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1939*
    Date of election: 13 October 1939
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Chapple

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Harold Mitchell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: