Combined Scottish Universities

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): N/A
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 632
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1950
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. William Cheyne

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Dugald Cowan

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Henry Craik

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1927*
    Date of exit: 16 March 1927
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. George Berry

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Dugald Cowan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1933*
    Date of exit: 30 December 1933
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Buchan

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1927*
    Date of election: 29 April 1927
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935*
    Date of exit: 22 May 1935
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned on appointment as Governor-General of Canada.
  7. Archibald Skelton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1935*
    Date of exit: 22 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Died before declaration of result of 1935 General Election; elected posthumously.
  8. George Morrison

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1934*
    Date of election: 12 March 1934
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945*
    Date of exit: c. 1945*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. John Kerr

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1935*
    Date of election: 22 June 1935
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Ramsay Macdonald

    Party: Nat. Lab.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1936*
    Date of election: 31 January 1936
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1937*
    Date of exit: 9 November 1937
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Nat. Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. John Anderson

    Party: National
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1938*
    Date of election: 25 February 1938
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: National
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. John Boyd-Orr

    Party: Independent
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945*
    Date of election: 13 April 1945
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1946*
    Date of exit: 16 October 1946
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Independent
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Walter Elliot

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1946*
    Date of election: 27 November 1946
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Robert Gibson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1934*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
    Notes: