Bristol South East

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Gloucestershire/Somerset
County (post 1974): Avon
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 100
Formed 1950
Disbanded 1983
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Stafford Cripps

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1950*
    Date of exit: 25 October 1950
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Tony Benn

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950*
    Date of election: 30 November 1950
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1961*
    Date of exit: 21 March 1961
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Disqualified after succession to peerage (Viscount Stansgate) on 17/11/1960
  3. Tony Benn

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1961*
    Date of election: 4 May 1961
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1961*
    Date of exit: 28 July 1961
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit after election petition
  4. Malcolm St Clair

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1961*
    Date of election: 28 July 1961
    Nature of election: Petition
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1963*
    Date of exit: 1 August 1963
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Seated on petition after defeat at by-election on 4 May 1961.
  5. Tony Benn

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1963*
    Date of election: 20 August 1963
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision / defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. James Lindsay

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. James Lindsay

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Robert Cooke

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. James Lindsay

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. James Lindsay

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Malcolm St Clair

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: