Aberdeenshire West

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Aberdeenshire
County (post 1974): Grampian
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 614
Formed 1950
Disbanded 1983
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Alexander Hendry

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1966
    Date of exit: 31 March 1966
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. James Davidson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 31 March 1966
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Colin Mitchell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Russell Fairgrieve

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 28 February 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. James Davidson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Malcolm Bruce

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: 1979-05-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Thomas Oswald

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour