Perth and East Perthshire

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Perthshire and Kinross-shire
County (post 1974): Tayside
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 646
Formed 1950
Disbanded 1983
Notes: Full name (in Craig 4) Perthshire and Kinross-shire, Perth and East Perthshire

Elected Members

  1. Alan Gomme-Duncan

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 8 October 1959
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Ian MacArthur

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974²
    Date of exit: 10 October 1974
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Bill Walker

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: 3 May 1979
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Robert McIntyre

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SNP
    Notes:
  2. Neil McBride

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Richard Livsey

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. Douglas Crawford

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SNP
    Notes: