Dartford

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Kent
County (post 1974): Kent
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 289
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 366
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 408
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Kent, Dartford. Craig (3) 116 from 1945 revision; Craig (4) 121 until 1955 revision.

Elected Members

  1. William Dyke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. James Rowlands

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. William Mitchell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. James Rowlands

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. James Rowlands

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1920*
    Date of exit: 1 March 1920
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Mills

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: 27 March 1920
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. George Jarrett

    Party: Const
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Const
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. John Mills

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Angus McDonnell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. John Mills

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Frank Clarke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1938*
    Date of exit: 12 July 1938
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Jennie Adamson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1938*
    Date of election: 7 November 1938
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Norman Dodds

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Sydney Irving

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 26 May 1955
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Sydney Irving

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 28 February 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1979
    Date of exit: 3 May 1979
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Bob Dunn

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: 3 May 1979
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1997
    Date of exit: 1 May 1997
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Mitchell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 1910-12-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Jennie Adamson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Margaret Thatcher

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Margaret Thatcher

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Peter Walker

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Peter Walker

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Reginald Applin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Gareth Johnson

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2005
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. Thomas Wing

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  10. Richard Meller

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  11. Bob Dunn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 2001
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  12. Peter Trew

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  13. Graham Bright

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: