Belfast West

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Antrim
County (post 1974): Antrim
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Northern Ireland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 621
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 657
Formed 1922
Disbanded current
Notes: Constituency of same name also existed 1885-1918.

Elected Members

  1. Robert Lynn

    Party: Unionist
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Unionist
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. William Allen

    Party: UUP
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: UUP
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Alexander Browne

    Party: Unionist
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1942*
    Date of exit: 11 December 1942
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Unionist
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. John Beattie

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1943*
    Date of election: 9 February 1943
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Ind. Lab. from after 1943 until after 1945; then as Irish Labour.
  5. James MacManaway

    Party: Unionist
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950*
    Date of exit: c. 1950*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Unionist
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit October 1950; disqualified as Minister of Church of Ireland.
  6. Thomas Teevan

    Party: Unionist
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1950*
    Date of election: 29 November 1950
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Unionist
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. John Beattie

    Party: Irish Lab.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Irish Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Patricia McLaughlin

    Party: Unionist
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 26 May 1955
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Unionist
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. James Kilfedder

    Party: Unionist
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1966
    Date of exit: 31 March 1966
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Unionist
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Gerry Fitt

    Party: SDLP
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 31 March 1966
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1979*
    Date of exit: 22 November 1979
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: SDLP
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Gerry Fitt

    Party: Independent
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1979*
    Date of election: 22 November 1979
    Nature of election: Change of party
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Independent
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as 'Independent Socialist'.

Other candidates

  1. Knox Cunningham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Unionist
    Notes:
  2. Joseph Hendron

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1983
    Date of election: 1983-06-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SDLP
    Notes:
  3. Joseph Hendron

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: 1987-06-11 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SDLP
    Notes:
  4. Knox Cunningham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1943*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Unionist
    Notes:
  5. John Beattie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Irish Lab.
    Notes:
  6. Thomas Sexton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Nat. (A-P)
    Notes: