Islington East

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): London
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 21
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 25
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 21
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Henry Ince

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Isaac Lambert

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Benjamin Cohen

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. George Radford

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1917*
    Date of exit: 5 October 1917
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Edward Smallwood

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1917*
    Date of election: 23 October 1917
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Alfred Raper

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Austin Hudson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Arthur Comyns Carr

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Robert Tasker

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Ethel Bentham

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931*
    Date of exit: 19 January 1931
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Leah Manning

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931*
    Date of election: 19 February 1931
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Thelma Cazalet

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Eric Fletcher

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. John Grant

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Isaac Lambert

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Thomas Wood

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 1895-07-13 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Geoffrey Finsberg

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Ethel Bentham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Ethel Bentham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. Ethel Bentham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  7. Edmund Barnard

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1917*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: National
  8. Godfrey Baring

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  9. Thelma Cazalet

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  10. Andrew Torrance

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal