Dover

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Kent
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 63
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 100
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 367
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 409
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Kent, Dover. Constituency of same name reformed 1983.

Elected Members

  1. John Reid

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for this constituency in 1830-1831.
  2. John Halcomb

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1833*
    Date of election: 7 March 1833
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. John Fector

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Edward Rice

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. George Clerk

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Chelsea

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. William Russell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Ralph Bernal

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. William Nicol

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Henry Leeke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Alexander Dickson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1889*
    Date of exit: 4 July 1889
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Charles Freshfield

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. George Jessel

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1873*
    Date of exit: c. 1873*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. E.W. Barnett

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1873*
    Date of election: 23 September 1873
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Charles Freshfield

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. George Wyndham

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1889*
    Date of election: 12 July 1889
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1913*
    Date of exit: 8 June 1913
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Duncannon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1913*
    Date of election: 23 June 1913
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Duncannon

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1920*
    Date of exit: 1 December 1920
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. John Jacob Astor

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. John Thomas

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. John Arbuthnot

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. David Ennals

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check reason
  23. Peter Rees

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Halcomb

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. George Clerk

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 1857-03-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Frederick Inderwick

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 1874-01-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Alexander Livingstone

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. John Arbuthnot

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. William Owen

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
  7. William Owen

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
  8. Edward Rice

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  9. Thomas Smith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  10. Christopher Weguelin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  11. John Jacob Astor

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1921*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  12. Bury

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal