Down North

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Down
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Ireland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1922
Notes: Constituency of same name reformed 1950

Elected Members

  1. Thomas Waring

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1898*
    Date of exit: 12 August 1898
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Blakiston-Houston

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1898*
    Date of election: 7 September 1898
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Thomas Corbett

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910*
    Date of exit: 6 April 1910
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: was Unionist 1906. Stood as Cons -Craig
  4. William Mitchell-Thomson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910*
    Date of election: 28 April 1910
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Thomas Brown

    Party: Unionist
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Unionist
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Henry Wilson

    Party: Unionist
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922*
    Date of election: 21 February 1922
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922*
    Date of exit: 22 June 1922
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Unionist
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. John Simms

    Party: Unionist
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922*
    Date of election: 21 July 1922
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Unionist
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Thomas Corbett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1898*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: