Dundee East

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Angus
County (post 1974): Tayside
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 582
Formed 1950
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Thomas Cook

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1952*
    Date of exit: 31 May 1952
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. George Thomson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1952*
    Date of election: 17 July 1952
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1972*
    Date of exit: 29 December 1972
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned on appointment as EEC Commissioner.
  3. George Machin

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1973*
    Date of election: 1 March 1973
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Gordon Wilson

    Party: SNP
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 28 February 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1987
    Date of exit: 11 June 1987
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: SNP
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Robert McCrindle

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. George Machin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Gordon Wilson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1973*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: SNP
    Notes:
  4. Bill Walker

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: