Eccles

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lancashire
County (post 1974): Greater Manchester
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 302
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 125
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 132
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2) Lancashire, Eccles

Elected Members

  1. Alfred Egerton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1890*
    Date of exit: 25 September 1890
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Henry Roby

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1890*
    Date of election: 22 October 1890
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Octavius Leigh-Clare

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. John Buckle

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUBSO
    Notes: None
  5. Albert Bethel

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. David Mort

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: BISAKTA
    Notes: None
  7. Robert Cary

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Lewis Carter-Jones

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1987
    Date of exit: 11 June 1987
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TGWU
    Notes: None
  9. Joan Lestor

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: 11 June 1987
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1997
    Date of exit: 1 May 1997
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Octavius Leigh-Clare

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Richard Holt

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Rhodes Boyson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Bob Dunn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. Bob Dunn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. Benjamin Tillett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  7. John Campbell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative