Edinburgh Central

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Edinburghshire
County (post 1974): Lothian
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 474
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 554
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 585
Formed 1885
Disbanded 2005
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. John Wilson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. William M'Ewan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. George Brown

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Graham

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  5. James Guy

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1941*
    Date of exit: c. 1941*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Francis Watt

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1941*
    Date of election: 11 December 1941
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Andrew Gilzean

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Thomas Oswald

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TGWU
    Notes: None
  9. Robin Cook

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 28 February 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Alexander Fletcher

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1983
    Date of election: 9 June 1983
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1987
    Date of exit: 11 June 1987
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Joseph Dobbie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. George McCrae

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. John Mackie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Andrew Gilzean

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Norman Wylie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. Nicholas Fairbairn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Nicholas Fairbairn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  8. Malcolm Rifkind

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  9. Francis Watt

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative