Edinburgh West

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Edinburghshire
County (post 1974): Lothian
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 477
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 558
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 591
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Thomas Buchanan

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Lib. Unionist 1886-1888. Resigned and won subsequent by-election (as Liberal) on 18/02/1888.
  2. Wolmer

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1895*
    Date of exit: 4 May 1895
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Lewis McIver

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1909*
    Date of exit: 12 May 1909
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. James Clyde

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1909*
    Date of election: 17 May 1909
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Jameson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Ian MacIntyre

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. George Mathers

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: RCA
    Notes: None
  8. Wilfrid Normand

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935*
    Date of exit: c. 1935*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Thomas Cooper

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1941*
    Date of exit: c. 1941*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Ian Clark Hutchison

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1941*
    Date of election: 12 July 1941
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 8 October 1959
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Anthony Stodart

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974²
    Date of exit: 10 October 1974
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Donald Gorrie

    Party: Lib. Dem.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1997
    Date of election: 1 May 1997
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 2001
    Date of exit: 7 June 2001
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Lib. Dem.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Elibank

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 1895-07-13 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Ian MacIntyre

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. George Mathers

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. George Mathers

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  5. Wilfrid Normand

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Dick Douglas

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab and Co-op
    Notes:
  7. Donald Gorrie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib. Dem.
    Notes:
  8. Donald Gorrie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib. Dem.
    Notes:
  9. George Foulkes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  10. Donald Gorrie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib. Dem.
    Notes:
  11. Donald Gorrie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1992
    Date of election: 1992-04-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib. Dem.
    Notes:
  12. Robert Wallace

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: