Ashton-under-Lyne

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lancashire
County (post 1974): Greater Manchester
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 15
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 59
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 64
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 50
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. George Williams

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Charles Hindley

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857*
    Date of exit: 1 December 1857
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Thomas Gibson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Thomas Mellor

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Hugh Mason

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Addison

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Herbert Whiteley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Alfred Scott

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Max Aitken

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1917*
    Date of exit: 16 December 1916
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Albert Stanley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1916*
    Date of election: 23 December 1916
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Albert Stanley

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1920*
    Date of exit: 9 January 1920
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Walter De Frece

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: 31 January 1920
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Walter De Frece

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Cornelius Homan

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1928*
    Date of exit: c. 1928*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 29 October 1928; disqualified by bankruptcy.
  15. Albert Bellamy

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1928*
    Date of election: 29 October 1928
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931*
    Date of exit: 26 March 1931
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUR
    Notes: None
  16. John Broadbent

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Fred Simpson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1939*
    Date of exit: 23 September 1939
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: RCA
    Notes: None
  18. William Jowitt

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1939*
    Date of election: 28 October 1939
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945*
    Date of exit: 2 August 1945
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Hervey Rhodes

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1945*
    Date of election: 2 October 1945
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964*
    Date of exit: c. 1964*
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit August 1964; seat vacant at Dissolution of Parliament in 1964.

Other candidates

  1. Octavius Morgan

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Herbert Whiteley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 1910-01-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Ellen Wilkinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  4. Cecil Malone

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Kenneth Lewis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. Richard Spring

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1983
    Date of election: 1983-06-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Robert Cary

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  8. Seema Kennedy

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2010
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  9. Arthur Marshall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1921*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  10. Gordon Touche

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1928*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  11. Abel Buckley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  12. William Robinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
  13. James Sexton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: ILP