Banbury

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Oxfordshire
County (post 1974): Oxfordshire
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 17
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 355
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 431
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 467
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Oxfordshire, Banbury

Elected Members

  1. Henry Tancred

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859*
    Date of exit: c. 1859*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit January 1859.
  2. Bernhard Samuelson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1859*
    Date of election: 9 February 1859
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Bernhard Samuelson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Charles Douglas

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Albert Brassey

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Eustace Fiennes

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Robert Brassey

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Eustace Fiennes

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918*
    Date of exit: c. 1918*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned August 1918 on appointment as Governor of the Seychelles.
  9. Rhys Williams

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918*
    Date of election: 24 September 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Rhys Williams

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Pontypridd at 1922 General Election (as National Liberal).
  11. Albert Edmondson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Douglas Dodds-Parker

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 8 October 1959
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check reason
  13. Neil Marten

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Hardy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 1859-04-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Eustace Fiennes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Gerald Fowler

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  4. David Young

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Ernest Bennett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. Ernest Bennett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  7. Charles Bell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  8. Thomas Bowles

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  9. Ronald Allen

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  10. James McGregor

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  11. Edward Miall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1849*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  12. Harry Verney

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal