Gower

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Glamorganshire
County (post 1974): West Glamorgan
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Wales
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 458
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 535
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 567
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Glamorganshire, Gower

Elected Members

  1. Frank Yeo

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1888*
    Date of exit: 4 March 1888
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. David Randell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: 27 March 1888
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. John Thomas

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. John Williams

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Williams

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922*
    Date of exit: 20 June 1922
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: MFGB
    Notes: None
  6. David Grenfell

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 8 October 1959
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: MFGB
    Notes: None
  7. Ifor Davies

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1982*
    Date of exit: 6 June 1982
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: APEX
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Hodge

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  2. Thomas Williams

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Alan Lennox-Boyd

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Edgar Jones

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. Geoffrey Hutchinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Michael Heseltine

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Byron Davies

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2010
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Alun Cairns

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 1997
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. John Dillwyn-Llewelyn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: