Great Yarmouth

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Norfolk
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 78
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 109
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 130
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Constituency of same name reformed 1983

Elected Members

  1. George Anson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected 1818.
  2. Charles Rumbold

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this constituency in 1818.
  3. Thomas Baring

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Wilshere

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Charles Rumbold

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Arthur Lennox

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1848*
    Date of exit: c. 1848*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit July 1848; unseated on petition.
  7. Octavius Coope

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1848*
    Date of exit: c. 1848*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Charles Rumbold

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1848*
    Date of election: 8 July 1848
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Joseph Sandars

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1848*
    Date of election: 8 July 1848
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Bewdley at 1852 General Election.
  10. Edmund Lacon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. William McCullagh

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1857*
    Date of exit: c. 1857*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit August 1857; election declared void on petition.
  12. John Mellor

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Edward Watkin

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857*
    Date of exit: c. 1857*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before August 1857; unseated on petition.
  14. Adolphus Young

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1857*
    Date of election: 10 August 1857
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Edmund Lacon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. James Goodson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865*
    Date of exit: c. 1865*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Henry Tyler

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. James Moorsom

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. John Colomb

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Arthur Fell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Arthur Harbord

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Frank Meyer

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Arthur Harbord

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1941*
    Date of exit: 24 February 1941
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Nat Lib from 1931
  24. Percy Jewson

    Party: Lib. Nat.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1941*
    Date of election: 8 April 1941
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib. Nat.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Ernest Kinghorn

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Thomas Baring

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 1841-06-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Francis Goldsmid

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 1847-07-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Charles Napier

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 1852-07-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. Cecil Norton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. Cecil Norton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1886-07-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. James White

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  7. Chichester Crookshank

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. John Martin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  9. Thomas Baring

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1838*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  10. Edward Watkin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  11. Philip Vanderbyl

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  12. William McCullagh

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  13. Alexander Brogden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  14. Robert Bagshaw

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1848*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: