Harwich

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1868
County (pre 1974): Essex
County (post 1974): Essex
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 82
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 263
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 335
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 377
Formed 1832
Disbanded 2010
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Essex, Harwich

Elected Members

  1. Christopher Tower

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Herries

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for Harwich in 1823. Defeated contesting Ipswich in 1841 General Election
  3. Francis Bonham

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Rye, 1830-1831.
  4. Alexander Ellice

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. William Beresford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Attwood

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1849*
    Date of exit: c. 1849*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. John Bagshaw

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. John Hobhouse

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1848*
    Date of election: 1 April 1848
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1851*
    Date of exit: c. 1851*
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit February 1851 (exact date of elevation unknown).
  9. Robert Crawford

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1851*
    Date of election: 28 May 1851
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1851*
    Date of exit: c. 1851*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: 1851: elected Harwich after opp unseated on pet, then C himself unseated on further pet
  10. Fitz-Roy Kelly

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1852*
    Date of election: 10 April 1852
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1852*
    Date of exit: c. 1852*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit April or May 1852; resigned to contest Suffolk Eastern at by-election.
  11. Isaac Butt

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852*
    Date of election: 8 May 1852
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. David Waddington

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. George Sandford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 21 June 1853; unseated on petition.
  14. John Bagshaw

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: 21 June 1853
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Robert Bagshaw

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. George Warburton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857*
    Date of exit: 23 October 1857
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Henry Jervis-White-Jervis

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. William Campbell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1860*
    Date of exit: c. 1860*
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 24 April 1860.
  19. Richard Rowley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1860*
    Date of election: 24 April 1860
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. John Kelk

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Harwich became single mbr const 1868
  21. Henry Tyler

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. James Round

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Arthur Lever

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. Harry Newton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Albert Hillary

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  26. Frederick Rice

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  27. Stanley Holmes

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  28. Stanley Holmes

    Party: Nat. Lib. & Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1954*
    Date of exit: 18 January 1954
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Nat. Lib. & Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  29. Julian Ridsdale

    Party: Nat. Lib. & Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1954*
    Date of election: 11 February 1954
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Nat. Lib. & Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Conservative for latter part of 1966-1970 Parliament.
  30. Julian Ridsdale

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1992
    Date of exit: 9 April 1992
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  31. Iain Sproat

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1992
    Date of election: 9 April 1992
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1997
    Date of exit: 1 May 1997
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Nicholas Leader

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. John Bagshaw

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 1841-06-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. John Bagshaw

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 1852-07-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. David Jenkins

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 1868-11-17 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. Harry Newton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. John Mayhew

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Shirley Williams

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  8. David Winnick

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  9. Liz Lynne

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: 1987-06-11 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib. Dem.
    Notes:
  10. Iain Sproat

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 2001
    Date of election: 2001-06-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  11. Richard Rowley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  12. Shirley Williams

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1954*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  13. George Warburton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  14. William Campbell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  15. Christopher Tower

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  16. Frederick Rice

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  17. William Robinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  18. Robert Crawford

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1851*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: