Huddersfield

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (West Riding)
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 89
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 115
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 141
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Constituency of same name reformed 1983.

Elected Members

  1. Lewis Fenton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1833*
    Date of exit: c. 1833*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Blackburne

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1834*
    Date of election: 9 January 1834
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837*
    Date of exit: c. 1837*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. William Johnson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Edward Ellice

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1837*
    Date of election: 8 May 1837
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Goderich

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: 22 April 1853
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Edward Akroyd

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Edward Leatham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Thomas Crosland

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868*
    Date of exit: 8 March 1868
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Edward Leatham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1858
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Joseph Crosland

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: 4 February 1893
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. James Woodhouse

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906*
    Date of exit: c. 1906*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit November 1906; resigned on appointment as Railway Commissioner
  12. Arthur Sherwell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906*
    Date of election: 28 November 1906
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Arthur Marshall

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. James Hudson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. William Mabane

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Joseph Mallalieu

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Richard Cobden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 1857-03-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Edward Carlile

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. James Hudson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. Arthur Marshall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. Arthur Marshall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. William Mabane

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  7. Joseph Woodhead

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  8. John Cheetham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  9. Harold Smith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910ยน
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: