Ipswich

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Suffolk
County (post 1974): Suffolk
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 92
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 117
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 146
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 164
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Rigby Wason

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. James Morrison

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for St Ives in 1830; first elected for this constituency in 1830.
  3. Fitz-Roy Kelly

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835*
    Date of exit: c. 1835*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit June 1835; 1835 General Election result declared void after petition.
  4. Robert Dundas

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1835*
    Date of exit: c. 1835*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before June 1835; unseated on petition. Also MP for Ipswich 1826-1830; and for Edinburgh 1831.
  5. Rigby Wason

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1835*
    Date of election: 19 June 1835
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. James Morrison

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1835*
    Date of election: 19 June 1835
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Thomas Gibson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1839*
    Date of exit: c. 1839*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Henry Tufnell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837*
    Date of exit: c. 1837*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit date unknown; unseated on petition.
  9. Thomas Cochrane

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1839*
    Date of election: 15 July 1839
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Greenock at 1841 General Election.
  10. George Rennie

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1842*
    Date of exit: c. 1842*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit May 1842; election declared void on petition.
  11. Rigby Wason

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1842*
    Date of exit: c. 1842*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before May 1842; unseated on petition.
  12. Thomas Gladstone

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: 3 June 1842
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1842*
    Date of exit: c. 1842*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before August 1842; unseated on petition.
  13. Desart

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: 3 June 1842
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1842*
    Date of exit: c. 1842*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit August 1842; unseated on petition.
  14. Sackville Fox

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: 17 August 1842
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. John Gladstone

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: 17 August 1842
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Hugh Adair

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. John Cobbold

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Henry West

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. John Cobbold

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1875*
    Date of exit: 10 December 1875
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. James Bulwer

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Thomas Cobbold

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1876*
    Date of election: 1 January 1876
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1883*
    Date of exit: 21 November 1883
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Jesse Collings

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Henry West

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1883*
    Date of election: 14 December 1883
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1886*
    Date of exit: c. 1886*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before April 1886; unseated on petition after 1885 General Election.
  24. Elcho

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Charles Dalrymple

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  26. Daniel Goddard

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  27. Felix Cobbold

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1909*
    Date of exit: 6 December 1909
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  28. Charles Horne

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1914*
    Date of exit: 2 May 1914
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  29. Francis Ganzoni

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1914*
    Date of election: 23 May 1914
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  30. Robert Jackson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  31. Francis Ganzoni

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1938*
    Date of exit: 27 January 1938
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  32. Dingle Foot

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1957*
    Date of election: 24 October 1957
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  33. Ernle Money

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974²
    Date of exit: 10 October 1974
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  34. Jamie Cann

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1992
    Date of election: 9 April 1992
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 2001*
    Date of exit: 15 October 2001
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  35. Fitz-Roy Kelly

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1838*
    Date of election: c. 1838*
    Nature of election: Petition
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated at 1837 General Election; elected on petition in February 1838.

Other candidates

  1. Fitz-Roy Kelly

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Edward Goulburn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Fitz-Roy Kelly

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 1837-07-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. John Herries

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 1841-06-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Daniel Goddard

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. Noel Buxton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  7. Samuel Hoare

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Robert Jackson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  9. George Morgan

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  10. Robert Jackson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  11. Robert Jackson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  12. Robert Jackson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  13. Robert Jackson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  14. Robert Jackson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  15. Henry Selwin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  16. Henry Selwin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  17. Arthur Churchman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  18. Tessa Munt

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2001
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal Democrat Party
    Notes:
  19. Arthur Churchman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  20. Thomas Gisborne

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  21. Robert Fitzroy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1831
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  22. William Holmes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  23. Robert Jackson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: Not specified
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  24. Robert Jackson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: Not specified
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  25. Henry Willink

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1938*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  26. Charles Masterman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1914*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  27. George Moffat

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  28. Henry West

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  29. Kenneth Weetch

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  30. John Rawlinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  31. John Scurr

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1914*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Ind. Lab.
    Notes: