Islington North

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): London
County (post 1974): Greater London
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 22
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 26
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 22
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. George Bartley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. David Waterlow

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. George Touche

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Newton Moore

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. William Cowan

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Robert Young

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Albert Goodman

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1937*
    Date of exit: 22 August 1937
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Leslie Haden-Guest

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1937*
    Date of election: 13 October 1937
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1950*
    Date of exit: 2 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Ronw Hughes

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Wilfred Fienburgh

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1958*
    Date of exit: 3 February 1958
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Gerald Reynolds

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1958*
    Date of election: 15 May 1958
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1969*
    Date of exit: 7 June 1969
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Michael O'Halloran

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1969*
    Date of election: 30 October 1969
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1981*
    Date of exit: 7 September 1981
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUR
    Notes: None
  13. Michael O'Halloran

    Party: SDP
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1981*
    Date of election: 7 September 1981
    Nature of election: Change of party
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1983*
    Date of exit: 10 February 1983
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: SDP
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Michael O'Halloran

    Party: Ind. Lab.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1983*
    Date of election: 10 February 1983
    Nature of election: Change of party
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Ind. Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Thomas Napier

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 1895-07-13 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Alfred Critchley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Robert Young

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. Graham Page

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Graham Page

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Michael Morris

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Mark Wolfson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. John Grant

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1983
    Date of election: 1983-06-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SDP
    Notes:
  9. Samuel Waddy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  10. George Touche

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  11. Gordon Touche

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  12. Charles Rhys

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  13. Alex Burghart

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2015
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative Party
    Notes: