Leeds East

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (West Riding)
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 124
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1918
Notes: Constituency of same name reformed 1955.

Elected Members

  1. Richard Dawson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Gane

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895*
    Date of exit: c. 1895*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Thomas Leuty

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1895*
    Date of election: 30 April 1895
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Henry Cautley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. James O'Grady

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: LRC
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Gane

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Arthur Morton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. John Gunnell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  4. Anthony Nelson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. John Gunnell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. James Maguire

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  7. William Byles

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour