Leicester East

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Leicestershire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 158
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Constituency of same name reformed 1974ยน.

Elected Members

  1. Gordon Hewart

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1922*
    Date of exit: 24 March 1922
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. George Banton

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922*
    Date of election: 30 March 1922
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Henry Evans

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. George Banton

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Henry Evans

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Loder

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Edward Wise

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  8. Abraham Lyons

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Terence Donovan

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. James Henderson-Stewart

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Frederick Gould

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  3. Ronald Allen

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. Suella Fernandes

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2005
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: