Leominster

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1868
County (pre 1974): Herefordshire
County (post 1974): Hereford and Worcester
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 102
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 279
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 353
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 394
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Herefordshire, Leominster

Elected Members

  1. Thomas Bish

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Leominster in 1826.
  2. Hotham

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this constituency in 1820.
  3. Charles Greenaway

    Party: Ind. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1845*
    Date of exit: c. 1845*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Ind. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. James Wigram

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841*
    Date of exit: c. 1841*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit October 1841; resigned on appointment as Vice-Chancellor.
  5. George Arkwright

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: 8 February 1842
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1856*
    Date of exit: 5 February 1856
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Henry Barkly

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1845*
    Date of election: 26 April 1845
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1848*
    Date of exit: c. 1848*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Later Gov of Mauritius, Jamaica and Cape of Good Hope
  7. Gathorne Hardy

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1856*
    Date of election: 19 February 1856
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also elected for this constituency at 1865 General Election, but chose to sit for Oxford University
  8. John Willoughby

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1858*
    Date of exit: c. 1858*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before October 1858; resigned on appointment as member of Council for India.
  9. Charles Bateman-Hanbury

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1858*
    Date of election: 22 October 1858
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Arthur Walsh

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868*
    Date of exit: c. 1868*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit April 1868; resigned to contest by-election at Radnorshire.
  11. Richard Arkwright

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1866*
    Date of election: 26 February 1866
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1875*
    Date of exit: c. 1875*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Mahon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1868*
    Date of election: 27 April 1868
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Greenwich at 1868 General Election
  13. Thomas Blake

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1876*
    Date of election: 16 February 1876
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. James Rankin

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Thomas Duckham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. James Rankin

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Edmund Lamb

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. James Rankin

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1912*
    Date of exit: 11 March 1912
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Henry Wright

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1912*
    Date of election: 18 March 1912
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Charles Ward-Jackson

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Harrow at 1922 General Election.
  21. Ernest Shepperson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Archer Baldwin

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Clive Bossom

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1974¹
    Date of exit: 28 February 1974
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. Peter Temple-Morris

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 28 February 1974
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1997*
    Date of exit: 21 November 1997
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Peter Temple-Morris

    Party: Ind. Con.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1997*
    Date of election: 21 November 1997
    Nature of election: Change of party
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1998*
    Date of exit: 21 June 1998
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Ind. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  26. Peter Temple-Morris

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1998*
    Date of election: 21 June 1998
    Nature of election: Change of party
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 2001
    Date of exit: 7 June 2001
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Willoughby

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 1852-07-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Geoffrey Mander

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Alfred Evans

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes: