Lincoln

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Lincolnshire
County (post 1974): Lincolnshire
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 105
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 129
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 164
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 187
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Edward Bulwer

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for St. Ives, 1831.
  2. George Heneage

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this constituency in 1831; also MP for Great Grimsby, 1826-1830.
  3. Charles Sibthorp

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1855*
    Date of exit: 14 December 1855
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for this constituency 1826-1832.
  4. William Collett

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Charles Seely

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1848*
    Date of exit: c. 1848*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 16 March 1848; unseated on petition.
  6. Thomas Hobhouse

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1848*
    Date of election: 16 March 1848
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. George Heneage

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1862*
    Date of exit: c. 1862*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit January 1862; resigned to contest by-election at Great Grimsby (but defeated there).
  8. Gervaise Waldo-Sibthorp

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1856*
    Date of election: 16 January 1856
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1861*
    Date of exit: 13 October 1861
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Charles Seely

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1861*
    Date of election: 9 November 1861
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. John Moore

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1862*
    Date of election: 12 February 1862
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Edward Heneage

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Edward Chaplin

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Joseph Ruston

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1884*
    Date of election: 16 June 1884
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Frederick Kerans

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. William Crosfield

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Charles Seely

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as FT from 1905; defeated standing as FT.
  17. Charles Roberts

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Alfred Davies

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Robert Taylor

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Walter Liddall

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. George Deer

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Geoffrey De Freitas

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1961*
    Date of exit: c. 1961*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit 1961; resigned on appointment as British High Commissioner in Ghana.

Other candidates

  1. Edward Bulwer

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 1847-07-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Frederick Kerans

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Notes:
  3. William Crosfield

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1886-07-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. Henry Croft

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Collingwood Hamilton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. George Deer

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  7. Maurice Macmillan

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Peter Emery

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. Michael McNair-Wilson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  10. Margaret Jackson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: 1974-02-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  11. Percy Grieve

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1962*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  12. Thomas Corbett

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1826
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  13. Robert Taylor

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  14. Robert Taylor

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  15. Robert Taylor

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  16. Charles Roberts

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  17. Richard Alexander

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  18. Richard Alexander

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  19. Charles Seely

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  20. Charles Seely

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: FT
    Notes:
  21. Charles Sibthorp

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  22. Karl McCartney

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2005
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: