Liverpool West Derby

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Lancashire
County (post 1974): Merseyside
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 137
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 174
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 196
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Claud Hamilton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1888*
    Date of exit: c. 1888*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before August 1888.
  2. William Cross

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1888*
    Date of election: 10 August 1888
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892*
    Date of exit: 11 December 1892
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Walter Long

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: 10 January 1893
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Samuel Higginbottom

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1902*
    Date of exit: 27 December 1902
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Watson Rutherford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1903*
    Date of election: 20 January 1903
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. F.E. Smith

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1919*
    Date of exit: 3 February 1919
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit January 1919; elevated to Peerage on appointment as Lord Chancellor.
  7. William Hall

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1919*
    Date of election: 26 February 1919
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Charles Jones

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. John Allen

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935*
    Date of exit: 3 June 1935
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. David Maxwell Fyfe

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1935*
    Date of election: 6 July 1935
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1954*
    Date of exit: 19 October 1954
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. John Woollam

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1954*
    Date of election: 18 November 1954
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Eric Ogden

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1981*
    Date of exit: 29 October 1981
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUM
    Notes: None
  13. Eric Ogden

    Party: SDP
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1981*
    Date of election: 29 October 1981
    Nature of election: Change of party
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: SDP
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Robert Wareing

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1983
    Date of election: 9 June 1983
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 2010
    Date of exit: 12 April 2010
    Nature of exit: Deselection by party
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Charles Hemphill

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1886-07-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Richard Holt

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. William Hall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Joseph Cleary

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  5. James Haworth

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  6. Bertie Kirby

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  7. Michael Latham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Peter Rees

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. Richard Holt

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1903*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: