Nottingham South

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Nottinghamshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 153
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 200
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 225
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1974¹
Notes: Constituency of same name reformed 1983.

Elected Members

  1. John Williams

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Henry Wright

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Henry Cavendish-Bentinck

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Arthur Richardson

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Henry Cavendish-Bentinck

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. George Knight

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check date of Nat Lab
  7. Frank Markham

    Party: Nat. Lab.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Henry Smith

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: Co-op
    Notes: None
  9. Denis Keegan

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 26 May 1955
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 8 October 1959
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. William Clark

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1966
    Date of exit: 31 March 1966
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Henry Wright

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. John Moulton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Charles Hale

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Frank Markham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: National
  5. William Rees-Davies

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. William Rees-Davies

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. John Silkin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  8. Arthur Richardson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib.-Lab.