Orkney and Shetland

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Orkney and Shetland
County (post 1974): Orkney and Shetland
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 366
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 527
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 610
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 644
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. George Traill

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this constituency in 1830.
  2. Thomas Balfour

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Frederick Dundas

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Arthur Anderson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Frederick Dundas

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1873*
    Date of exit: c. 1873*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Samuel Laing

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1873*
    Date of election: 11 January 1873
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Leonard Lyell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. John Wason

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1902*
    Date of exit: 7 October 1902
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned to force by-election on leaving LU party.
  9. John Wason

    Party: Ind. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1902*
    Date of election: 19 November 1902
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Ind. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Liberal for latter part of this service.
  10. John Wason

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. John Wason

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1921*
    Date of exit: 19 April 1921
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Robert Hamilton

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Basil Neven-Spence

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Jo Grimond

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Inglis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 1852-07-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. William Younger

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: LU
    Notes:
  3. Robert Boothby

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Jo Grimond

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. David Myles

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1983
    Date of election: 1983-06-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Thomas Wood

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1902*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: