Rotherham

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (West Riding)
County (post 1974): South Yorkshire
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 431
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 218
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 249
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2) Yorkshire (West Riding), Rotherham

Elected Members

  1. Arthur Acland

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1899*
    Date of exit: c. 1899*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 23 February 1899.
  2. William Holland

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1899*
    Date of election: 23 February 1899
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1910*
    Date of exit: 22 February 1910
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Craig assumes that his peerage was awarded at this time, but other sources give its date as 18 July 1910.
  3. Joseph Pease

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910*
    Date of election: 1 March 1910
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1917*
    Date of exit: 3 January 1917
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Arthur Richardson

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1917*
    Date of election: 5 February 1917
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Nottingham West at 1918 General Election.
  5. Frederick Kelley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Fred Lindley

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ASW
    Notes: None
  7. George Herbert

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1933*
    Date of exit: 6 February 1933
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. William Dobbie

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1933*
    Date of election: 27 February 1933
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950*
    Date of exit: 19 January 1950
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUR
    Notes: None
  9. John Jones

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1962*
    Date of exit: 31 October 1962
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: BISAKTA
    Notes: None
  10. Brian O'Malley

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1963*
    Date of election: 28 March 1963
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1976*
    Date of exit: 6 April 1976
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: MU
    Notes: None
  11. Stanley Crowther

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1976*
    Date of election: 24 June 1976
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1992
    Date of exit: 9 April 1992
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TGWU
    Notes: None
  12. Jimmy Boyce

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1992
    Date of election: 9 April 1992
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1994*
    Date of exit: 25 January 1994
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: AEU
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Francis Foljambe

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1886-07-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Joseph Kenworthy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Herbert Latham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Richard Body

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. Nick Gibb

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1994*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  6. Henry Drummond-Wolff

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1933*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  7. James Walker

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  8. James Walker

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour