Berwick-upon-Tweed

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Northumberland
County (post 1974): Northumberland
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 21
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 347
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 423
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 457
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Northumberland, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Elected Members

  1. Rufane Donkin

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Francis Blake

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this constituency in 1826.
  3. William Holmes

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: also MP in unknown const 1809-1832
  4. Richard Hodgson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Matthew Forster

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before May 1853; unseated on petition following 1852 General Election.
  6. John Renton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. John Forster

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: 14 May 1853
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Dudley Marjoribanks

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: 14 May 1853
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Charles Gordon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1863*
    Date of exit: 15 June 1863
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Dudley Marjoribanks

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1859*
    Date of election: 20 August 1859
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. William Cargill

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1863*
    Date of election: 29 June 1863
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Alexander Mitchell

    Party: Ind. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Ind. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: check const
  13. Dudley Marjoribanks

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1881*
    Date of exit: 12 October 1881
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. David Home

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. David Home

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1880*
    Date of election: 21 July 1880
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Hubert Jerningham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1881*
    Date of election: 28 October 1881
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Edward Grey

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1916*
    Date of exit: 7 July 1916
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Francis Blake

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1916*
    Date of election: 16 August 1916
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Alfred Todd

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Ind. Con. from May 1935; defeated standing as Ind. Con.
  20. Hugh Seely

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1941*
    Date of exit: 4 August 1941
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. George Grey

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1941*
    Date of election: 18 August 1941
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1944*
    Date of exit: 30 July 1944
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. William Beveridge

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1944*
    Date of election: 17 October 1944
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Robert Thorp

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. Antony Lambton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1973*
    Date of exit: 1 June 1973
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned following allegations about his private life.

Other candidates

  1. William Miller

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 1847-07-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Charles Gordon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 1857-03-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Frederick Lambton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1886-07-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: LU
  4. Thomas Inskip

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. Thomas Inskip

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910ยน
    Date of election: 1910-01-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. John Hope

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Ind. Lib.
  7. Penry Williams

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  8. Arthur Comyns Carr

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  9. Robert Wareing

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  10. Alan Beith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  11. Julian Brazier

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1983
    Date of election: 1983-06-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  12. Alexander Mitchell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1863*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Ind. Lib.
  13. Henry Trotter

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1881*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  14. John Renton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  15. Walter Runciman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  16. Nick Herbert

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 2001
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  17. Anne-Marie Trevelyan

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2010
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative