Rushcliffe

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Nottinghamshire
County (post 1974): Nottinghamshire
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 354
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 430
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 466
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Nottinghamshire, Rushcliffe

Elected Members

  1. John Ellis

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910*
    Date of exit: 5 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Leifchild Jones

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Henry Betterton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1934*
    Date of exit: c. 1934*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Leifchild Jones

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Ralph Assheton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Martin Redmayne

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1966
    Date of exit: 31 March 1966
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Antony Gardner

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 31 March 1966
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. James Wilson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  2. Hugh Lawson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. Ronald Ledger

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
  4. David Hardman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Neville Sandelson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. Arthur Latham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  7. Vernon Coaker

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1983
    Date of election: 1983-06-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  8. Paddy Tipping

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: 1987-06-11 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  9. Coningsby Disraeli

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  10. Ralph Angell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  11. Charles Seely

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: LU