Shipley

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (West Riding)
County (post 1974): West Yorkshire
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 432
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 508
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 540
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Yorkshire (West Riding), Shipley

Elected Members

  1. Joseph Craven

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. William Byles

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. James Flannery

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Percy Illingworth

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1915*
    Date of exit: 3 January 1915
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Henry Rae

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Henry Rae

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. William Mackinder

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1930*
    Date of exit: 8 September 1930
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUDAW
    Notes: None
  8. James Lockwood

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1930*
    Date of election: 6 November 1930
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: res Cons whip 1934, and fought and lost seat as Ind Con
  9. Arthur Jones

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TGWU
    Notes: None
  10. Geoffrey Hirst

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Marcus Fox

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1997
    Date of exit: 1 May 1997
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Laurence Hardy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. Percy Illingworth

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. William Hewins

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910ยน
    Date of election: 1910-01-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Unionist
    Notes:
  4. William Mackinder

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  5. James Lockwood

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Ind. Con.
    Notes:
  6. Harry Hylton-Foster

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Michael English

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  8. Chris Price

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  9. William Gallacher

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1930*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Communist
    Notes:
  10. William Robinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1930*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  11. William Robinson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes: