South Shields

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Durham
County (post 1974): Tyne & Wear
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 157
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 179
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 235
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 270
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Robert Ingham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Wawn

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Robert Ingham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Robson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1910*
    Date of exit: c. 1910*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 27 October 1910; resigned on appointment as Lord of Appeal.
  5. Russell Rea

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910*
    Date of election: 27 October 1910
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1916*
    Date of exit: 5 February 1916
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Cecil Cochrane

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1916*
    Date of election: 18 March 1916
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918*
    Date of exit: 15 October 1918
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Joseph Wilson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918*
    Date of election: 28 October 1918
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Joseph Wilson

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated standing as Nat. Lib. At 1922 General Election
  9. Edward Harney

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 10 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: ret 10/5/1929;died 17/5/1929
  10. James Ede

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Harcourt Johnstone

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. James Ede

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Arthur Blenkinsop

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1979
    Date of exit: 3 May 1979
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: died September 1979

Other candidates

  1. Henry Liddell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 1852-07-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  2. William Lawther

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  3. William Lawther

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  4. William Lawther

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  5. William Nunn

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Michael Fabricant

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: 1987-06-11 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Mark Hoban

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1997
    Date of election: 1997-05-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Frederick Burden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. William Seymour

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: