St Ives

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Cornwall
County (post 1974): Cornwall
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 147
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 228
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 297
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 341
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Cornwall, St Ives

Elected Members

  1. James Halse

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1838*
    Date of exit: c. 1838*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected in 1826.
  2. Robert Laffan

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Charles Magniac

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Edward Davenport

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874*
    Date of exit: 4 December 1874
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Charles Reed

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1881*
    Date of exit: 25 March 1881
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Charles Ross

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1881*
    Date of election: 13 April 1881
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. John St Aubyn

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. John St Aubyn

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1887*
    Date of exit: 4 July 1887
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Thomas Bolitho

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1887*
    Date of election: 9 July 1887
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Edward Hain

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Liberal from 1904
  11. Clifford Cory

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Clifford Cory

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated standing as Nat. Lib.
  13. John Hawke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Clifford Cory

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. John Hawke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1928*
    Date of exit: c. 1928*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Hilda Runciman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1928*
    Date of election: 6 March 1928
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Tavistock at 1929 General Election.
  17. Walter Runciman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Walter Runciman

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1937*
    Date of exit: 3 June 1937
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Nevil Beechman

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1937*
    Date of election: 30 June 1937
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Grenville Howard

    Party: Nat. Lib. & Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1966
    Date of exit: 31 March 1966
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Nat. Lib. & Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Peter Shore

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  2. Andrew George

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1992
    Date of election: 1992-04-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  3. Andrew George

    Connection with constituency: Direct: former member from 1997-2015.
    Year of election: 2017
    Date of election: 2017-06-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal Democrats
    Notes:
  4. Andrew George

    Connection with constituency: Direct: former member from 1997-2015.
    Year of election: 2019
    Date of election: 2019-12-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal Democrat Party
    Notes:
  5. Peter Borthwick

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Charles Ross

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Derek Thomas

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2010
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Isaac Foot

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1937*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: