Stafford

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Staffordshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 158
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 180
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 448
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3) Staffordshire, Stafford. Constituency of same name reformed 1983.

Elected Members

  1. Rees Gronow

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1833*
    Date of exit: c. 1833*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit March 1833; election declared void on petition.
  2. Thomas Beaumont

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Northumberland Southern 1818-1826; first elected for this constituency in 1826.
  3. William Chetwynd

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Francis Goodricke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835*
    Date of exit: c. 1835*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Swynfen Carnegie

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Edward Buller

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Staffordshire Northern at 1847 General Election.
  7. Thomas Sidney

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Leeds at 1852 General Election.
  8. David Urquhart

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Arthur Otway

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. John Wise

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1860*
    Date of exit: c. 1860*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit August 1860
  11. Ingestre

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Thomas Salt

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Thomas Sidney

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1860*
    Date of election: 3 August 1860
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Walter Meller

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1869*
    Date of exit: c. 1869*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Michael Bass

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Reginald Talbot

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1869*
    Date of election: 7 June 1869
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Thomas Salt

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1869*
    Date of election: 7 June 1869
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Alexander Macdonald

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1881*
    Date of exit: 31 October 1881
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Thomas Salt

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1881*
    Date of election: 21 November 1881
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Thomas Salt

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Theodore Shaw

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Richard Essex

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Stoke-on-Trent Burslem at 1918 General Election.
  23. William Ormsby-Gore

    Party: Co. Con.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. William Ormsby-Gore

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1938*
    Date of exit: 8 May 1938
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Peter Thorneycroft

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1938*
    Date of election: 9 June 1938
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Rees Gronow

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 1835-01-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. William Holmes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 1841-06-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. John Nicholson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 1910-12-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. David Cameron

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1997
    Date of election: 1997-05-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  5. Benjamin Whitworth

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1869*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. George Howell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1881*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Lib-Lab.
    Notes:
  7. Francis Bridgeman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Frederick Cadogan

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  9. Sandon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1860*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  10. Thomas Sidney

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: