Stockport

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1950
County (pre 1974): Cheshire
County (post 1974): Greater Manchester
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 161
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 182
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 236
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Constituency of same name reformed 1983.

Elected Members

  1. Thomas Marsland

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Lloyd

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Henry Marsland

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Richard Cobden

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. James Kershaw

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1864*
    Date of exit: 27 April 1864
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. James Heald

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. John Smith

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Edward Watkin

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1864*
    Date of election: 9 May 1864
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. William Tipping

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Frederick Pennington

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Charles Hopwood

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. William Tipping

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1886
    Date of exit: 1 July 1886
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Louis Jennings

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1893*
    Date of exit: 9 February 1893
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Sydney Gedge

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1 July 1886
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Joseph Leigh

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. George Whiteley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1893*
    Date of election: 22 February 1893
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 1 October 1900
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Liberal for last few months of this service.
  17. Beresford Melville

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Joseph Leigh

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. James Duckworth

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. George Wardle

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: LRC
    Notes: None
  21. Spencer Hughes

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Spencer Hughes

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1920*
    Date of exit: 22 February 1920
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. George Wardle

    Party: Co. Lab.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1920*
    Date of exit: 9 March 1920
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Co. Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. William Greenwood

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: 27 March 1920
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1925*
    Date of exit: 12 August 1925
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Henry Fildes

    Party: Co. Lib.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: 27 March 1920
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Change of party
    Party: Co. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  26. Henry Fildes

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  27. Charles Royle

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  28. Samuel Hammersley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  29. Arnold Townend

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1925*
    Date of election: 17 September 1925
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: RCA
    Notes: None
  30. Alan Gandar-Dower

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  31. Norman Hulbert

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  32. Arnold Gridley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Henry Marsland

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
    Notes:
  2. Richard Cobden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 1837-07-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. William Ambrose

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 1868-11-17 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Joseph Leigh

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. Joseph Leigh

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: 1886-07-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. Alfred Hillier

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  7. Henry Fildes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  8. Henry Fildes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  9. James Hudson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  10. Arnold Townend

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  11. Ernest Roberts

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  12. Hugh O'Neill

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  13. Charles Royle

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Ind. Lib.
    Notes:
  14. Mark Hunter

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2001
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal Democrat Party
    Notes:
  15. Henry Fildes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1925*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  16. Leo Money

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  17. Arnold Townend

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes: