Birkenhead

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Cheshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 24
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 64
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1861
Disbanded 1918
Notes: Formed in 1861 with by-election. Constituency of same name reformed 1950.

Elected Members

  1. John Laird

    Party: Lib. Con.
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1861*
    Date of election: 11 December 1861
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874*
    Date of exit: 29 October 1874
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Lib. Con.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. David MacIver

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Edward Hamley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Bury

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1894*
    Date of exit: 28 August 1894
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Elliott Lees

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1894*
    Date of election: 17 October 1894
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Henry Vivian

    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Alfred Bigland

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Henry Jackson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 1865-07-11 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Arthur Williams

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 1880-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. William Lever

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
  4. William Lever

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 1895-07-13 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. Robert Adley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 1966-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. Alfred Bigland

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Thomas Brassey

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1861*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  8. William Lever

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1894*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal