Taunton

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Somerset
County (post 1974): Somerset
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 168
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 186
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 439
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 475
Formed 1832
Disbanded 2010
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Somerset, Taunton

Elected Members

  1. Edward Bainbridge

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1842*
    Date of exit: c. 1842*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected in 1830.
  2. Henry Labouchere

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1859*
    Date of exit: c. 1859*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for St Michael's 1826-1830; first elected for this seat in 1830. Exit July 1859.
  3. Thomas Colebrooke

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1842*
    Date of election: 11 February 1842
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Arthur Mills

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1853*
    Date of exit: c. 1853*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Ramsden

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1853*
    Date of election: 4 May 1853
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Arthur Mills

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. George Cavendish-Bentinck

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1859*
    Date of election: 9 August 1859
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Alexander Barclay

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. William Hay

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Haddingtonshire at 1868 General Election
  10. E.W. Cox

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1869*
    Date of exit: c. 1869*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: unseated on petition;re-seated after enquiry. Did not stand again
  11. Samuel Allsopp

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1882*
    Date of election: 17 February 1882
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1887*
    Date of exit: 3 April 1887
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Alfred Allsopp

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1887*
    Date of election: 23 April 1887
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Alfred Welby

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Finsbury East at 1906 General Election.
  14. Edward Boyle

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1909*
    Date of exit: c. 1909*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. William Peel

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1909*
    Date of election: 23 February 1909
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1912*
    Date of exit: 24 October 1912
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Gilbert Wills

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1912*
    Date of election: 11 November 1912
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Dennis Boles

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1921*
    Date of exit: 18 March 1921
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Arthur Griffith-Boscawen

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1921*
    Date of election: 8 April 1921
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. John Simpson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Andrew Gault

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. Edward Wickham

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Victor Collins

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Henry Hopkinson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1956*
    Date of exit: 19 January 1956
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. Edward du Cann

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1956*
    Date of election: 14 February 1956
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1987
    Date of exit: 11 June 1987
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  25. Henry James

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1869*
    Date of election: c. 1869*
    Nature of election: Petition
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated at 1868 General Election; declared elected March 1869 after petition.

Other candidates

  1. Benjamin Disraeli

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 1835-01-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. William Wilberforce

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 1841-06-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Arthur Mills

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 1847-07-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Alexander Barclay

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 1859-04-28 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. George Woods

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
  6. Andrew Gault

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. George Woods

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
  8. Barry Sheerman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  9. Jackie Ballard

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1992
    Date of election: 1992-04-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib. Dem.
  10. Kilcoursie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1882*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  11. George Cavendish-Bentinck

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1859*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  12. William Campbell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  13. Walter Rea

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  14. Victor Collins

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  15. Francis Smith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1909*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour