Wakefield

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (West Riding)
County (post 1974): West Yorkshire
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 177
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 188
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 247
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 288
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Daniel Gaskell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. William Lascelles

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Northallerton before 1832
  3. Joseph Holdsworth

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841*
    Date of exit: c. 1841*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. George Sandars

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1847
    Date of election: 29 July 1847
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Charlesworth

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Hay

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1862*
    Date of election: 28 February 1862
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. William Leatham

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Somerset Beaumont

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Edward Green

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874*
    Date of exit: c. 1874*
    Nature of exit: Disqualification
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Thomas Sanderson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874*
    Date of election: 6 May 1874
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Robert Mackie

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885*
    Date of exit: 18 June 1885
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Edward Green

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885*
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Albany Charlesworth

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Milton

    Party: LU
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1902*
    Date of exit: 20 February 1902
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: LU
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Edward Brotherton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1902*
    Date of election: 25 March 1902
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Arthur Marshall

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Edward Brotherton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Geoffrey Ellis

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. George Sherwood

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUR
    Notes: None
  20. Geoffrey Ellis

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. George Sherwood

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUR
    Notes: None
  22. George Hillman

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1932*
    Date of exit: 19 March 1932
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. Arthur Greenwood

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1932*
    Date of election: 21 April 1932
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1954*
    Date of exit: 9 June 1954
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. Arthur Jones

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1954*
    Date of election: 21 October 1954
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TGWU
    Notes: None
  25. William Lascelles

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1841*
    Date of election: c. 1841*
    Nature of election: Petition
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Elected on petition after defeat at 1841 General Election.

Other candidates

  1. William Leatham

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 1852-07-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  2. Wentworth Beaumont

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Arthur Marshall

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Geoffrey Ellis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  5. Geoffrey Ellis

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. Michael Jopling

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  7. Robert Mackie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  8. John Spence

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  9. William Lascelles

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  10. Albert Bellamy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  11. Albert Bellamy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  12. Thomas Sanderson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  13. Philip Snowden

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1902*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
  14. Alec Shelbrooke

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2005
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  15. Maurice Macmillan

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1954*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative