Wellingborough

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Northamptonshire
County (post 1974): Northamptonshire
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 422
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 456
Formed 1918
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 3,4) Northamptonshire (and the Soke of Peterborough), Wellingborough

Elected Members

  1. Geoffrey Shakespeare

    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Nat. Lib.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated standing as Liberal.
  2. William Cove

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. George Dallas

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUAAW
    Notes: None
  4. Archibald James

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. George Lindgren

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 8 October 1959
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: TSSA
    Notes: None
  6. Michael Hamilton

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1964
    Date of exit: 15 October 1964
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Harry Howarth

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 15 October 1964
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1969*
    Date of exit: 8 August 1969
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Peter Fry

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1969*
    Date of election: 4 December 1969
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1997
    Date of exit: 1 May 1997
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Milner Gray

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Archibald James

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. George Dallas

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  4. Milner Gray

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. Milner Gray

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  6. George Dallas

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  7. Arthur Jones

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  8. Peter Bone

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 2001
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: