Wells

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Somerset
County (post 1974): Somerset
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 184
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 369
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 440
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 476
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Somerset, Wells

Elected Members

  1. John Lee

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected for this constituency in 1830.
  2. Nicholas Colborne

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1834*
    Date of election: 5 May 1834
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: also MP Horsham 5 times prior to 1832
  3. Richard Blakemore

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1852
    Date of exit: 7 July 1852
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Hayter

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Robert Tudway

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1855*
    Date of exit: 20 October 1855
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Hedworth Jolliffe

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1855*
    Date of election: 21 November 1855
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Arthur Hayter

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Somerset Eastern in 1868 General Election.
  8. Hylton Jolliffe

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1895
    Date of election: 13 July 1895
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1899*
    Date of exit: 31 October 1899
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Robert Dickinson

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1899*
    Date of election: 7 December 1899
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Thomas Silcock

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. George Sandys

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Harry Greer

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Robert Bruford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 15 November 1922
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Arthur Hobhouse

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Robert Sanders

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Anthony Muirhead

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1939*
    Date of exit: 29 October 1939
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. Dennis Boles

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1939*
    Date of election: 13 December 1939
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Stephen Maydon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. Robert Boscawen

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 18 June 1970
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Nicholas Colborne

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Not specified
  2. John Kinglake

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 1852-07-07 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Arthur Hobhouse

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Arthur Hobhouse

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. Arthur Hobhouse

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  6. Paul Murphy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: 1979-05-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  7. Tessa Munt

    Connection with constituency: Direct: former member from 2010-15.
    Year of election: 2017
    Date of election: 2017-06-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal Democrats
  8. Tessa Munt

    Connection with constituency: Direct: former member from 2010-15.
    Year of election: 2019
    Date of election: 2019-12-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal Democrats
  9. Tessa Munt

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 2005
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal Democrat Party
  10. Pandeli Ralli

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  11. John Thompson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal