Wycombe

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1868
County (pre 1974): Buckinghamshire
County (post 1974): Buckinghamshire
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 197
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 212
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 281
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 326
Formed 1832
Disbanded current
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Buckinghamshire, Wycombe

Elected Members

  1. Robert Smith

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1838*
    Date of exit: 18 September 1838
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Wendover, 1818; Buckinghamshire, 1820-1830; Chipping Wycombe 1831-1832.
  2. Charles Grey

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected in 1831
  3. George Dashwood

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1862*
    Date of exit: 4 March 1862
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. George Smith

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1838*
    Date of election: 23 October 1838
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Ralph Bernal

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Mills

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1862*
    Date of election: 18 March 1862
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Charles Carington

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868*
    Date of exit: 17 March 1868
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. William Carington

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1868*
    Date of election: 11 April 1868
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1883*
    Date of exit: c. 1883*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit February 1883.
  9. Gerard Smith

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1883*
    Date of election: 12 March 1883
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Yorkshire East Riding at 1885 General Election.
  10. Curzon

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900
    Date of exit: 26 September 1900
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit on day after Dissolution of Parliament in 1900; could also be regarded as a retirement.
  11. William Grenfell

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1905*
    Date of exit: 30 December 1905
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Thomas Herbert

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Charles Cripps

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1914*
    Date of exit: 16 January 1914
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. William Du Pre

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1914*
    Date of election: 18 February 1914
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Vera Terrington

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Alfred Knox

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. John Haire

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1951
    Date of exit: 25 October 1951
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. William Waldorf Astor

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 25 October 1951
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1952*
    Date of exit: 30 September 1952
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  19. John Hall

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1952*
    Date of election: 4 November 1952
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1978*
    Date of exit: 19 January 1978
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Ray Whitney

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1978*
    Date of election: 27 April 1978
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 2001
    Date of exit: 7 June 2001
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Benjamin Disraeli

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Benjamin Disraeli

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 1835-01-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. James Freshfield

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 1841-06-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Leslie Haden-Guest

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 1931-10-27 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  5. William Waldorf Astor

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  6. Raymond Fletcher

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  7. Michael Barnes

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  8. Donald Cameron

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1862*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  9. Vera Terrington

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  10. Chris Bryant

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1997
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  11. Henry Broadhurst

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib.-Lab.
    Notes:
  12. Benjamin Disraeli

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: