York

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Yorkshire (North Riding)
County (post 1974): North Yorkshire
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 198
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 204
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 271
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 315
Formed 1832
Disbanded 2010
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. Edward Petre

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Ilchester, 1831-1832.
  2. Samuel Bayntun

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1833*
    Date of exit: 1 October 1833
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: First elected in 1830.
  3. Thomas Dundas

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1833*
    Date of election: 11 November 1833
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Richmond, 1818-1830; York, 1830-1832
  4. John Dundas

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1837
    Date of exit: 24 July 1837
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. John Lowther

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1847
    Date of exit: 29 July 1847
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: MP Wigton several times bef 1832
  6. Henry Yorke

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1848*
    Date of exit: c. 1848*
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit April 1848.
  7. William Milner

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1848*
    Date of election: 24 May 1848
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857
    Date of exit: 27 March 1857
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Joshua Westhead

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. James Lowther

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. George Leeman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Joshua Westhead

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1871*
    Date of exit: c. 1871*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit February 1871.
  12. George Leeman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1871*
    Date of election: 14 February 1871
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1880
    Date of exit: 31 March 1880
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Joseph Leeman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1883*
    Date of exit: 2 November 1883
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Ralph Creyke

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 31 March 1880
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Frederick Milner

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1883*
    Date of election: 23 November 1883
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Frank Lockwood

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1897*
    Date of exit: 19 December 1897
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  17. John Butcher

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  18. Charles Beresford

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1898*
    Date of election: 13 January 1898
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1900*
    Date of exit: 26 January 1900
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned on appointment to command of Mediterranean Fleet.
  19. George Faber

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1900*
    Date of election: 6 February 1900
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  20. Hamar Greenwood

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  21. John Butcher

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1923
    Date of exit: 6 December 1923
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  22. Arnold Rowntree

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 15 January 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  23. John Marriott

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 6 December 1923
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  24. Frederick Burgess

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: NUR
    Notes: None
  25. Lawrence Lumley

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1937*
    Date of exit: c. 1937*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Resigned April 1937 on appointment as Governor of Bombay.
  26. Charles Wood

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1937*
    Date of election: 6 May 1937
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  27. John Corlett

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  28. Harry Hylton-Foster

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 23 February 1950
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1959
    Date of exit: 8 October 1959
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  29. Charles Longbottom

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 8 October 1959
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1966
    Date of exit: 31 March 1966
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  30. Alex Lyon

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1966
    Date of election: 31 March 1966
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. John Lowther

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Lewis Dawnay

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 1874-01-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Frederick Milner

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 1885-11-24 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Thomas Gill

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 1918-12-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Thomas Gill

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  6. Joseph King

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  7. David Adams

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  8. Haydn Davies

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  9. Alex Lyon

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1964
    Date of election: 1964-10-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  10. Vince Cable

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1983
    Date of election: 1983-06-09 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SDP
  11. Hugh Bayley

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: 1987-06-11 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  12. Vince Cable

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1987
    Date of election: 1987-06-11 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SDP
  13. John Watson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  14. John Watson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  15. Christopher Furness

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1898*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Not specified
  16. Thomas Skeffington-Lodge

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  17. John Dugdale

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1937*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
  18. Frank Lockwood

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1883*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  19. John Lowther

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1833*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  20. Elibank

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal