Wilton

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Wiltshire
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 191
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 404
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1918
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2) Wiltshire, Wilton

Elected Members

  1. Edward Baker

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1837
    Date of election: 24 July 1837
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841
    Date of exit: 29 June 1841
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: 1823-1830
  2. Fitzharris

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1841
    Date of election: 29 June 1841
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1841*
    Date of exit: 10 September 1841
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Charles Ashe A'Court-Repington

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1852
    Date of election: 7 July 1852
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1855*
    Date of exit: c. 1855*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before March 1855; resigned on appointment as Income Tax Inspector in Ireland.
  4. Edmund Antrobus

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1855*
    Date of election: 28 March 1855
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1877*
    Date of exit: c. 1877*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 21 February 1877
  5. Sidney Herbert

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1877*
    Date of election: 21 February 1877
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Thomas Grove

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1892
    Date of exit: 4 July 1892
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Folkestone

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 4 July 1892
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1900*
    Date of exit: 3 June 1900
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. James Morrison

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1900*
    Date of election: 17 July 1900
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. Levi Morse

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910¹
    Date of exit: 15 January 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. Charles Bathurst

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918*
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Hugh Morrison

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1918*
    Date of election: 6 November 1918
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1918
    Date of exit: 14 December 1918
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Joseph Arch

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: 1880-03-31 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Lib-Lab.
    Notes:
  2. James White

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1900-10-01 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  3. Harry Verney

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. Francis Rogers

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes: