Camborne

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Cornwall
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 225
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 294
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
Formed 1885
Disbanded 1950
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3) Cornwall, Camborne

Elected Members

  1. Charles Conybeare

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1895
    Date of exit: 13 July 1895
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. William Caine

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1900
    Date of election: 1 October 1900
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1903*
    Date of exit: 17 March 1903
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Wilfrid Lawson

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1903*
    Date of election: 8 April 1903
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1906*
    Date of exit: 1 July 1906
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. Albert Dunn

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1910²
    Date of exit: 3 December 1910
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Francis Acland

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 3 December 1910
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Algernon Moreing

    Party: Const.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Const.
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Leifchild Jones

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Peter Agnew

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1950
    Date of exit: 23 February 1950
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision / defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Falmouth and Camborne at 1950 General Election.

Other candidates

  1. John Jones

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SDF
  2. Leifchild Jones

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1922
    Date of election: 1922-11-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  3. Algernon Moreing

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  4. Leifchild Jones

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 1924-10-29 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  5. Algernon Moreing

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. Frank Hayman

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour