Tiverton

Number of seats: 2 seats 1832-1885
County (pre 1974): Devon
County (post 1974): Devon
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 173
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 246
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 314
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 356
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1997
Notes: Full name (in Craig 2,3,4) Devon, Tiverton

Elected Members

  1. James Kennedy

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835*
    Date of exit: c. 1835*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. John Heathcoat

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1859
    Date of exit: 28 April 1859
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. George Denman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1859
    Date of election: 28 April 1859
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1865
    Date of exit: 11 July 1865
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. John Walrond

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1865
    Date of election: 11 July 1865
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1868
    Date of exit: 17 November 1868
    Nature of exit: Relocation / defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Defeated contesting Devon Northern at 1868 General Election.
  5. George Denman

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1866*
    Date of election: 28 February 1866
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1872*
    Date of exit: c. 1872*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. John Heathcoat-Amory

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 17 November 1868
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. William Massey

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1872*
    Date of election: 6 November 1872
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1881*
    Date of exit: 25 October 1881
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. Ebrington

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1881*
    Date of election: 15 November 1881
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Relocation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. William Walrond

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1905*
    Date of exit: 23 December 1905
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. William Walrond

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1915*
    Date of exit: 2 November 1915
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Charles Carew

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1915*
    Date of election: 30 November 1915
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1922
    Date of exit: 15 November 1922
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Francis Acland

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1923*
    Date of election: 21 June 1923
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  13. Gilbert Acland-Troyte

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  14. Derick Heathcoat-Amory

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1960*
    Date of exit: c. 1960*
    Nature of exit: Elevation to peerage
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit July 1960
  15. Robin Maxwell-Hyslop

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1960*
    Date of election: 16 November 1960
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1992
    Date of exit: 9 April 1992
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Benjamin Wood

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 1832-12-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  2. Gilbert Acland-Troyte

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: 1923-12-06 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Dingle Foot

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 1929-05-30 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  4. Patrick Duffy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  5. Patrick Duffy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  6. Patrick Duffy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  7. Patrick Duffy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1951
    Date of election: 1951-10-25 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  8. Patrick Duffy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  9. Patrick Duffy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1955
    Date of election: 1955-05-26 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  10. John Dunwoody

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1959
    Date of election: 1959-10-08 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  11. John Hay

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1866*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  12. Raymond Dobson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1960*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  13. John Walrond

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1872*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  14. John Walrond

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  15. John Walrond

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1880
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  16. Gilbert Acland-Troyte

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes: