Paisley

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Renfrewshire
County (post 1974): Strathclyde
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): 334
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 494
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 578
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 611
Formed 1832
Disbanded 1983
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. John Maxwell

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1832
    Date of election: 10 December 1832
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1834*
    Date of exit: c. 1834*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Also MP for Renfrewshire before 1832. Exit March 1834.
  2. Daniel Sandford

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1834*
    Date of election: 24 March 1834
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1835
    Date of exit: 6 January 1835
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  3. Alexander Speirs

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: 6 January 1835
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1836*
    Date of exit: c. 1836*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit before 17 March 1836.
  4. Archibald Hastie

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1836*
    Date of election: 17 March 1836
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1857*
    Date of exit: 11 December 1857
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. Humphrey Crum-Ewing

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1857
    Date of election: 27 March 1857
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1874
    Date of exit: 31 January 1874
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. William Holms

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1874
    Date of election: 31 January 1874
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1884*
    Date of exit: c. 1884*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit in or before February 1884.
  7. Stewart Clark

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1884*
    Date of election: 18 February 1884
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1885
    Date of exit: 24 November 1885
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  8. William Barbour

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1891*
    Date of exit: 13 May 1891
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  9. William Dunn

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1891*
    Date of election: 1 June 1891
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1906
    Date of exit: 12 January 1906
    Nature of exit:
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  10. John McCallum

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 12 January 1906
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1920*
    Date of exit: 10 January 1920
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  11. Herbert Asquith

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1920*
    Date of election: 12 February 1920
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1924
    Date of exit: 29 October 1924
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  12. Edward Mitchell

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: 29 October 1924
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  13. James Welsh

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: ILP
    Notes: None
  14. Joseph Maclay

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  15. Oliver Baldwin

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1947*
    Date of exit: 14 December 1947
    Nature of exit: Succession to peerage
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  16. Douglas Johnston

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Regional
    Year of election: 1948*
    Date of election: 18 February 1948
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1961*
    Date of exit: c. 1961*
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Exit January 1961.
  17. John Robertson

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1961*
    Date of election: 20 April 1961
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1979
    Date of exit: 3 May 1979
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: Sat as Scottish Labour from July 1976.
  18. Allen Adams

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1979
    Date of election: 3 May 1979
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1983
    Date of exit: 9 June 1983
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Archibald Campbell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1868
    Date of election: 1868-11-17 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  2. Christopher Johnston

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1892
    Date of election: 1892-07-04 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  3. Alfred Jephcott

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910²
    Date of election: 1910-12-03 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Oliver Baldwin

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  5. Thomas Galbraith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  6. Margo MacDonald

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1970
    Date of election: 1970-06-18 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SNP
  7. Ernest Hamilton

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1884*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
  8. Humphrey Crum-Ewing

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1857*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Liberal
  9. Horatio Ross

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1835
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
  10. Duncan Campbell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  11. Archibald Shaw

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1923
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  12. Robert Smillie

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: SWRC
  13. James Smith

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1886
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: LU
  14. Ian Blackford

    Connection with constituency: Unknown
    Year of election: 1997
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Scottish National Party