Aberdeen North

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): Aberdeenshire
County (post 1974): Grampian
Authority (1995): Not specified
Nation: Scotland
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): 469
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 548
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 579
Formed 1885
Disbanded current
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. William Hunter

    Party: Liberal
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1885
    Date of election: 24 November 1885
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1896*
    Date of exit: 24 April 1896
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Liberal
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Frank Rose

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1928*
    Date of exit: 10 July 1928
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: AEU
    Notes: Sat as Ind. Lab. for two periods between 1918 and 1922.
  3. William Benn

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1928*
    Date of election: 16 August 1928
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. John Burnett

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1935
    Date of exit: 14 November 1935
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  5. George Garro-Jones

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 14 November 1935
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Re-entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  6. Hector Hughes

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1970
    Date of exit: 18 June 1970
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  7. Frank Doran

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 2005
    Date of election: 5 May 2005
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 2015
    Date of exit: 30 March 2015
    Nature of exit: Resignation
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. Thomas Kennedy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1906
    Date of election: 1906-01-12 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  2. Thomas Kennedy

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1910¹
    Date of election: 1910-01-15 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
  3. Grant of Monymusk

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 1945-07-05 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
  4. Peter Fraser

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1974²
    Date of election: 1974-10-10 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative