Hammersmith South

Number of seats: Not specified
County (pre 1974): London
County (post 1974): N/A
Authority (1995): N/A
Nation: England
British Parliamentary Election Results 1 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 2 (ed. FWS Craig): Not specified
British Parliamentary Election Results 3 (ed. FWS Craig): 22
British Parliamentary Election Results 4 (ed. FWS Craig): 18
Formed 1918
Disbanded 1955
Notes: None

Elected Members

  1. William Bull

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: 14 December 1918
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: Continuation
    Year of exit: 1929
    Date of exit: 30 May 1929
    Nature of exit: Retirement
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  2. Daniel Chater

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1929
    Date of election: 30 May 1929
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1931
    Date of exit: 27 October 1931
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: Co-op
    Notes: check reason
  3. James Cooke

    Party: Conservative
    Constituency connections: Area
    Year of election: 1931
    Date of election: 27 October 1931
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1945
    Date of exit: 5 July 1945
    Nature of exit: Electoral defeat
    Party: Conservative
    Sponsorship: None known
    Notes: None
  4. William Adams

    Party: Labour
    Constituency connections: Direct
    Year of election: 1945
    Date of election: 5 July 1945
    Nature of election: General election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1949*
    Date of exit: 9 January 1949
    Nature of exit: Death
    Party: Labour
    Sponsorship: Co-op
    Notes: None
  5. Thomas Williams

    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Constituency connections: None known
    Year of election: 1949*
    Date of election: 24 February 1949
    Nature of election: By-election
    Nature of service: First entry
    Year of exit: 1955
    Date of exit: 26 May 1955
    Nature of exit: Boundary revision
    Party: Lab. & Co-op.
    Sponsorship: Co-op
    Notes: None

Other candidates

  1. William Adams

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1935
    Date of election: 1935-11-14 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes:
  2. Anthony Fell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1950
    Date of election: 1950-02-23 00:00:00 UTC
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  3. Anthony Fell

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1949*
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: By-election
    Party: Conservative
    Notes:
  4. Thomas Robertson

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1918
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Liberal
    Notes:
  5. Christopher Addison

    Connection with constituency: None known
    Year of election: 1924
    Date of election: Not specified
    Nature of election: General election
    Party: Labour
    Notes: